Karin Dimitrovova - Privacy Policy

Last Updated on September 6th, 2019

Karmarketing OÜ (hereinafter, “Karmarketing OÜ”, “we” or “the website”), understands that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all online services offered by Karmarketing OÜ (“Services”). This Policy does not necessarily reflect Karmarketing OÜ's offline policies. It is an integral part of Karmarketing OÜ's Terms of Service and is integrated therein. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service.


 

The Personal Information We Collect About Customers:


• Information We Collect: Your name and e-mail address when you register for any Service, when you use the Services, when you visit Karmarketing OÜ's pages, and when you enter Karmarketing OÜ's promotions and offers.


• Mobile: We may receive information about your mobile device and your location. We may use your location to customize your Services and personalize content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.


• E-mail: If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Services. You consent to our use of your email address to send Service-related notices, including any notices required by law. You also agree that we may send you notifications to the email address you provided about new programs, or changes to existing programs.


• Social Media: Karmarketing OÜ may be accessible through social media applications like Facebook, Instagram or YouTube, or use features associated with social media, such as the Facebook Like button and “share this” button. Your interactions with any social media platform are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.


 

The Automatic Information We Collect:


 

• About Cookies: We may receive and store cookies and other types of information when you interact with us. Karmarketing OÜ may send a “cookie” to your computer or mobile device that contains an identification number that is unique to the device you are using. A cookie may convey information to us about how you browse the Service. We may use session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. We may also log your cookie’s identification number and the URL of the last site you visited. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.


• About IP Address and Logins: We may log each visit when our Services are accessed. A log entry can contain the browser type you used, your Internet Protocol address, and the date and time of your visit.



How We Use or Store Your Information:


 

• Purpose: Karmarketing OÜ may use individual information for any legally permissible purpose in Karmarketing OÜ's sole discretion. We will not call you and ask you for or verify personally identifiable information.


• Tracking: We may use Google Analytics or other third-party services to assist us in tracking and sharing non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Karmarketing OÜ's Services, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for products or services, to improve our services, and to contact you when necessary.


• Use of Cookies and Pixels: The Website reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Website reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.


• E-mail: Karmarketing OÜ uses GetResponse, a third party email marketing platform, to store information such as your name and email, when you register for any Service or when you enter Karmarketing OÜ's promotions.


• Payment Information: The Website uses third-party payment platform for Services that require a fee. No payment information is collected or stored by The Website.


• Sale or Merger: The Website will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others, except in the event of a corporate divestiture, merger, or dissolution.

 


Information Karmarketing OÜ Receives May Be Viewed By:

 


• Promotions and Advertisements: Karmarketing OÜ displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including advertisement serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria. Karmarketing OÜ does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad.However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers.


• E-mail and GetResponse: GetResponse may view your information when helping Karmarketing OÜ with technical support regarding e-mail Services, which includes your name and e-mail. GetResponse does not have access to any private e-mails sent between you, and Karmarketing OÜ. GetResponse will never contact you about Services, promotions or technical support issues. Please consult the GetResponse privacy policy for more information on their practices. 


• Your Consent: Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other users have copied or saved that information.


• Business Partners: We may use information about you in partnership with outside companies in the course of providing you with additional services related to Karmarketing OÜ. When you choose to participate in rewards programs, contests, discount offers, or other programs that involve third parties, you authorize Karmarketing OÜ to share your personal information with those parties. By sharing this information, you agree that Karmarketing OÜ is not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties.


• Legally Required: Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Karmarketing OÜ will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (c) to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (d) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Karmarketing OÜ, our users or others.

 


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Notices:


 

• Prohibition of Disclosure of Information: Children under 13 are not permitted to disclose any personally identifying information in relation to any Service. This means that children may not register for any of The Website product or service.

• Filtering Notices: There are commercially available services and software that limit access to objectionable information.



How To Unsubscribe or Modify Your Information:


 

• At any given moment, you can edit your account information or unsubscribe from future e-mails or any correspondences whatsoever by emailing us at [email protected].

 


Miscellaneous


 

• Notification Procedures: It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Services, as determined by The Website in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you.


• Forum as Condition of Use: If you choose to visit The Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the Estonia.


• Changes to Our Privacy Policy: Karmarketing OÜ may update this policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


• Questions or Comments: If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at the information below:


Karmarketing OÜ

[email protected]